Privacy Policy

Date of the last update: 07/11/2019

AXA Group respects your privacy and ensures that all personal data is processed in accordance with the best confidentiality practices and the applicable laws on data privacy, notably the European Union General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”).

In this context, Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a Data Subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

For the purposes of this notice, as a Data Subject and user of Axa’s website, you will be hereinafter referred to as ‘’YOU’’/“YOUR”.

AXA SA, “société anonyme” registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 572.093.920, acts as a Data Controller in the processing of YOUR personal data (i.e. it determines the purposes and means of the processing of said data). It will hereafter be referred to as ‘’WE’’/ “OUR”.

 

1.        What personal data do we collect?

WE collect/process the following Personal data about YOU:

·         Identification data: such as YOUR name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, gender and country of residence

·         Professional data, such as YOUR profession

 

WE process the Personal Data above for the following purposes:

·         provide an answer to any request for information you may have sent to the AXA Research Fund through online forms;

·         Allow you to receive email alerts on AXA Research Fund news (newsletter) and to invite you to events.

 

2.       How do we use your personal data?

YOUR personal data are collected and used for the aforementioned purposes on the basis of YOUR consent as a User.

Please note that YOU can withdraw YOUR consent at any time. However, if YOU decide to do so, YOU will no longer be able to receive newsletters or communicate with AXA via online forms. This withdrawal, however, does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out prior to YOUR withdrawal.

 

3.       When do we share your personal data?

 WE communicate YOUR Personal Data collected on axa-research.org only to identified and duly authorized recipients. The categories of YOUR Personal Data that WE disclose are identification data and professional data. These include:

·         Branches of the AXA Group;

·         External providers working with AXA’s Communications Department to produce and send out newsletters or to broadcast major events.

Please be advised that YOUR Personal Data can be transferred within the European Union, or similarly, to a country recognized as offering an adequate level of protection (i.e. YOUR Personal Data is subject to the same levels of security as in the European Union):

·         Canada ;

·         USA ;

·         Switzerland ;

·         Israel ;

·         Japan.

YOUR Personal Data can also be transferred to the following countries, which do not provide an adequate level of protection:

·         India ;

·         United-Kingdom ;

·         Hong-Kong ;

·         Guatemala.

 

In that case, WE provide safeguards to ensure the security and the confidentiality of YOUR Personal Data, by framing the transfer through either (i) the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission or (ii) through Binding Corporate Rules when YOUR Personal Data is transferred to other entities of the AXA Group.

 

4.       How do we keep your personal data secure?

WE use appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect the Personal Data collect about YOU. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing YOUR personal information in line with AXA standards.

 

5.       For how long will your personal data be retained?

 The collected Data needed will be retained according to the following table:

 

6.       What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

In accordance with the French "Informatique et Libertés" law (the law on data protection and civil liberties) n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified and the GDPR, YOU have the right to:

·         access YOUR Personal Data and obtain a copy thereof;

·         rectify YOUR Personal Data;

·         request erasure of YOUR Personal Data, except if the processing is based upon the respect of a legal obligation of the data controller;

·         ask the restriction of processing of YOUR Personal Data in certain circumstances; and the right to request YOUR Personal Data portability, where applicable.

Please be aware that if you are a French Data Subject, as per national law, you have the right to decide how your data will be used after YOUR death.

Considering the legal basis for the Processing is your consent, please be reminded that YOU may withdraw said consent at any time. If YOU decide to do so, YOU will no longer be able to receive newsletters or communicate with AXA via online forms. This withdrawal, however, does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out prior to it.

You can exercise YOUR rights by contacting OUR Data Privacy Officer at privacy@axa.com.

As part of OUR response to YOUR request, YOU may be asked to provide further information to confirm YOUR identity and/or to facilitate locating the Personal Data associated to your request..

Finally, YOU have the right to raise any concerns about how YOUR personal data is being processed with a competent supervisory authority, namely the authority of the Member State of YOUR habitual residence or place of work or place where you think an alleged infringement to your rights occurred.

In France, the data protection authority is the Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés, or “CNIL” - 3 place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07

 

7.       Updates to the privacy notice

 WE may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform YOU, consistent with the significance of the changes WE make. WE will obtain YOUR consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

 YOU can check when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.